full screen background image

September Cruise

Written by Jim O Sullivan

We had a great experience on this years September cruise and are currently writing up the report.  We will have the full story for you in the next few  days Mapof where we visited

September Regatta Results

Written by Jim O Sullivan

Sailing Results from Cullaun Sailing Club

Class: PY
Series: SeptRegatta2017
RankSail NoFlagsTypeHelmCrewHcapRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Nt Pts
1 10018   WAYFARER John Turner Barrie Owen 1102 4 2 2 1 2 (5) 1 12
2 10596   WAYFARER Gordon Jess Rachel Bevan 1102 2 1 3 (24/DNF) 3 1 3 13
3 8669   WAYFARER Chris Caher Rachael Caher 1102 3 3 4 2 6 (11) 7 25
4 10935   WAYFARER Margie Crawford Keith Maxwell 1102 8 8 (9) 3 4 4 4 31
5 938   RS 200 Thomas Drayton Tadgh O'Meara 1047 1 4 1 8 9 (14) 9 32
6 404   WAYFARER Rodney Hall Gordon Reid 1102 (15) 6 6 5 1 10 5 33
7 10826   WAYFARER Margaret Hynes Mike Hayes 1102 (24/DNF) 14 7 7 5 3 8 44
8 2511   RS FEVA XL Orla Imhoff Mila de Mignon 1240 7 7 8 6 (18) 12 6 46
9 13353   GP14 Des McMahon Pat Biesty 1133 6 5 5 (24/DNF) 12 17 11 56
10 44469   LASER II Ciarán FitzGerald Eoghan FitzGerald 1065 5 9 10 4 13 (18) 17 58
11 611 J RS 200 Sean Hynes Luke O'Sullivan 1047 14 11.5 11 10 10 (15) 2 58.5
12 363   RS 200 Patrick Culloo Dylan Culloo 1047 10 (24/DNF) 14 11 7 7 13 62
13 22169   ENTERPRISE Brian Park Mike Logan 1113 16 15 13 12 11 2 (18) 69
14 9229   WAYFARER Jim O'Sullivan Frank Mulqueen 1102 11 10 12 9 8 20 (22) 70
15 13228   GP14 Billy O'Mahony Damien Hawkins 1133 13 11.5 15 13 15 13 (16) 80.5
16 9648   WAYFARER Tommy Scott Mick Laffan 1102 9 13 (24/DNS) 24/DNS 19 6 14 85
17 22567   ENTERPRISE Coranne Heffernan Tom Galvin 1113 (17) 16 16 14 14 16 15 91
18 808   RS 200 Andrew Mullally Charlotte Carway 1047 20 20 18 15 (21) 8 12 93
19 631 J RS 200 Aoife Clery-Ward Niamh Edwards 1047 (21) 19 19 17 17 21 10 103
20 22180   ENTERPRISE Brendan Glynn Evan Glynn 1113 19 18 (24/DNF) 24/DNS 16 9 19 105
21 167818   LASER Sami Benfedji   1097 18 17 17 16 20 (22) 20 108
22 93826   LASER 4.7 Eamonn Benfedji   1200 12 (24/DNF) 24/DNS 24/DNF 24/DNF 24/DNF 24/DNF 132
23 1207   RS 400 Cillian O'Meara Keith Drayton 942 (24/DNF) 24/DNF 20 24/DNF 24/DNF 19 21 132
Races in brackets () are discards.
There are 7 races scheduled in this series.
7 races have been sailed.
6 races have been counted.
Results last updated on 03/09/2017 at 17:42
The meaning of the selection flag used in this series is:
J -

2017 Sailing Calendar

Written by Jim O Sullivan
 

Everything you ever wanted to know about Sailing but were afraid to ask

Written by Jim O Sullivan

john roberts talk final

2015 Regatta

Written by Jim O Sullivan

Great Action at this weekends regatta

First Impressions

Written by Jim O Sullivan

In Summer 2014  We had two new arrivals to the club with their GP14 and they were very impressed with their first impressions.  However all of this changed once they left the compound and set about on the race circuit.  See below their artists impression of how it al took place for them.

welcome

onthewater

twitter share

Online Store

membership

Adult Classes

sidebar

joinourlist

summercamp

© 2018 Cullaun Sailing Club   |  Web Design by O Sullivan Software Solutions
Back to Top